Privacy Policy

Try & Review Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how Try and Review uses the Personal Data we collect from you when you use our Website and our Apps and participate in Product testings, surveys and polls.

 

Legal basis of processing

Try and Review may process Personal Data relating to Members if one of the following applies:

  • Members have given their consent for one or more specific purposes.
  • Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the Member and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Try and Review is subject;
  • Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Try and Review.
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Try and Review or by a third party.

 

In any case, Try and Review will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to lodge a complaint


What data do we collect?

Try and Review collects, by itself or through third parties, the following Personal Data:

 

  • Personal identification information (full name, email address, postal address, phone number, etc.)

  • Usage Data;
  • device information;
  • geography/region;
  • number of sessions;
  • session duration;
  • operating systems;
  • Cookies;
  • Universally unique identifier (UUID);
  • profile picture and pictures and videos uploaded by you on the Website;
  • Profile information (skin type; hair type);
  • Dietary habits;
  • Professional situations;
  • health conditions;
  • any other data you voluntarily provide in the context of Product testings, surveys and polls.

 

How do we collect your data?

 

Data collection by Try and Review

Personal Data may be freely provided by the Member, whether through the Website, the Apps, or otherwise, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using the Website or the Apps.

Try and Review collects Personal Data and processes Personal Data when you:

  • Create an account on the Website or on the Apps;
  • Apply to try a Product;
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey/a poll or provide feedback via email;
  • Use or view our Website or the Apps via your browser’s cookies.

Members are responsible for any third party Personal Data they publish on the Website, on the Apps, or otherwise share to Try & Review.

Try and Review may also receive your Personal Data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Meta (from Meta’s lead campaigns, which typically involve the collection of user data for marketing purposes, including but not limited to contact information and demographic details). 

Unless specified otherwise, all Personal Data requested by Try and Review is mandatory and failure to provide this Personal Data may make it impossible for Try and Review to allow the Member to create an account on the Website, on the Apps, to participate to the Products testings and get Products. In cases where Try and Review specifically states that some Personal Data is not mandatory, Members are free not to communicate this Personal Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Services.

Data collection by third parties

Try and Review may share your personal data with third-party service providers to facilitate various aspects of our customer relationship management. Currently, Try and Review utilizes Iterable for email marketing purposes and chat apps services such as WhatsApp and Viber for communication. These third-party service providers may have access to your personal data only to perform tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Please note that our use of third-party service providers may change over time, and Try and Review may engage with additional service providers for similar purposes. Try and Review ensures that all third-party service providers comply with the applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the GDPR, to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal data.

 

How will we use your data?

 

Purposes of collection and processing

The Personal Data concerning the Member is collected to allow Try and Review to provide you access to the Website and the Apps and to allow you to participate in Products testings, surveys and polls, to comply with its legal obligations, to respond to enforcement requests, to protect its rights and interests (or those of its Members or third parties), to detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: 

  • Creation of a Member account on the Website and on the Apps,
  • Registration and authentication on the Website and on the Apps, 
  • Contacting the Member (notably, without limitation, via email, WhatsApp, Viber…),
  • Handling payments, when applicable,
  • Analytics,
  • Member database management,
  • Managing contacts and sending messages,
  • Location-based interactions,
  • Website services and hosting and interaction with external social networks and platforms,
  • Offline Product redemption/sampling,
  • Featuring of reviewers (with picture/video and username on Try and Review social media, newsletters, Website…).

If you agree with the terms hereof, Try and Review will disclose your Personal Data, excluding your name, surname, postal and email address, and phone number, when publishing the results of a survey.

 

Data sharing with third parties

Try and Review may disclose the content of the Member’s opinion, your username and other Personal Data, excluding your name, surname, postal and email address and phone number, to Try and Review’s clients which may themselves, disclose such opinion, username and other Personal Data to the public. Try and Review’s clients may, from time to time, require to publish the Members’ opinion under their name and surname as provided when they created their account on the Website or on the Apps, in lieu of their username. In such case, Try and Review undertakes to inform the Members before the conduct of the test and to obtain the Members’ express consent for the disclosure of their opinion under their name and surname. For the purpose of obtaining such consent, Try and Review shall create a pop-up checkbox before the beginning of the test where the Member shall consent to the disclosure and publication of its name and surname (the “Express Consent Procedure”) from Try and Review to Try and Review’s clients as well from Try and Review’s clients to the public in any advertising campaign conducted by Try and Review’s clients.

 

Try and Review may also disclose all your Personal Data to their clients when Members, in the context of the testing of a Product, have opted to receive news and offers from such clients.

 

Try and Review may also disclose all Personal Data (including your name, surname and contact information) to their clients in certain instances where Members, in the context of the testing of a Product, have experienced side effects or other issues related to the Products being tested, to enable direct communication between such Try and Review’s client and the affected Members. This sharing of Personal Data is conducted solely for the purpose of allowing relevant Try and Review’s clients to address reported issues, provide necessary support or guidance, and improve their products based on feedback received.

 

When Try and Review processes your registration as a Member, it may send your Personal Data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

Please be assured that when Try and Review discloses your Personal Data to third parties, Try and Review requires them to ensure that any Personal Data disclosed to them is kept confidential and secured. 

 

Try and Review wishes to emphasize that it does not sell Personal Data to any third parties and shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on it under the applicable agreement(s) and/or Terms and Conditions that govern its relationship with you or any applicable law.

 

How do we store your data?

 

Methods of processing

Try and Review takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of Personal Data.

 

Try and Review keeps your Personal Data on highly secured servers on Amazon Web Services, that only Try and Review’s authorized technicians and employees can access. Your Personal Data is stored so that no unauthorized person can access them, and, unless otherwise specified, they are used by Try and Review with the only aim to pass on you the offers which fit you best.

 

The Personal Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to Try and Review, in some cases, the Personal Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the Website and the Apps (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by Try and Review. The updated list of these parties may be requested from Try and Review at any time.

 

Place

The Personal Data is processed at Try and Review’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

The laws applicable to the protection of Personal Data in such location may be different from those applicable in the Members’ country of residence.

Depending on the Member’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the Member’s Personal Data to a country other than their own. 

If Try and Review is required to transfer your Personal Data out of your country of residence, Try and Review will ensure that such transfers are compliant with the requirements under the applicable Data Protection Laws.

In this regard, Try and Review will take such necessary measures to ensure that such overseas recipients are bound by legally enforceable obligations (such as local laws, data transfer agreements or binding corporate rules where applicable) to ensure that these overseas recipients provide a standard of protection to the Personal Data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the applicable Data Protection Laws.

 

Protection

Unfortunately, no Personal Data transmitted over or accessible through the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Try and Review takes reasonable measures to protect all Personal Data in the manner detailed herein, we cannot ensure or warrant that Personal Data will be completely secure from misappropriation by hackers or from other nefarious or criminal activities, or in the event of a failure of computer hardware, software, or a telecommunications network. Try and Review will notify Members in the event we become aware of a security breach involving Personal Data in accordance with the requirements under applicable Data Protection Laws. By disclosing your email address to Try and Review for any reason, the Member expressly consents to receiving electronic notices from Try and Review in the event of such a security breach.

 

Retention time

Try and Review will process and store your Personal Data for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for and may be retained for longer due to applicable legal obligation or based on your consent. 

 

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between you and Try and Review shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of Try and Review’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes.

 

Try and Review may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the Member has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, Try and Review may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to fulfil a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data will be disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of Personal Data in an appropriate way.Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.


 

Marketing

 

Try and Review would like to send you information about Products and Products testings that we think you might like or wish to participate to.

If you have agreed to receive marketing communications, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Try and Review from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us an email informing us of the same at dataprotection@tryandreview.com or click the unsubscribe link provided in each marketing email. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

Try and Review would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every Member is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access - You have the right to learn if Personal Data is being processed by Try and Review, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and request Try and Review for copies of your Personal Data undergoing processing. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification - You have the right to verify the accuracy of your Personal Data request that Try and Review update or correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Try and Review to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Try and Review erase your Personal Data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Try and Review restrict the processing of your Personal Data, under certain conditions. In this case, Try and Review will not process your Personal Data for any purpose other than storing it.

 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Try and Review’s processing of your Personal Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. 

 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Try and Review transfer the Personal Data that we have collected to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance.

 

The right to lodge a complaint - You have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority

 

If you make a request, we have one 90 days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: dataprotection@tryandreview.com 

Or write to us: to the attention of the Data Protection Officer, 787 Geylang Road, #02-01, Singapore 389674, Singapore.

If you would like to exercise your right of Erasure, you can request for a permanent deletion of your account and associated personal data, by contacting customer service at dataprotection@tryandreview.com or by clicking the link "delete account" on your profile page. Please note that this action is irreversible and that you won't be able to recover this data later on. Review content submitted on the platform will be anonymised.

Any rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing will be communicated by Try and Review to each recipient, if any, to whom the Personal Data has been disclosed unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. At the Members’ request, Try and Review will inform them about those recipients.
 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. Because Try and Review respects your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change your default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services Try and Review is able to offer.

 

For further information, visit https://allaboutcookies.org/.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

Try and Review uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our Website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use the Website.
  • Enhance your browsing experience.
  • Serve personalized ads or content.
  • Analyze our traffic.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, the Website uses:

 

  • Necessary cookies – These cookies are set to provide the service, application or resource requested. Without these cookies, our service cannot be properly delivered. They are usually set to manage actions made by you, such as requesting website visual elements, pages resources or due user login/logoff. We can also use these cookies to set up essential functionalities to guarantee the security and efficiency of the service requested, like authentication and load balancer request.

 

  • Preference cookies – Preference cookies enable us to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

 

  • Statistic cookies – These cookies are set to provide quantitative measures of website visitors. Information collected with these cookies is used in operations to measure website or software KPIs, such as performance. With the usage of these cookies, we are able to count visits and traffic sources to improve the performance of our Website. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

 

  • Marketing cookies – These cookies are set by our advertising partners to provide behavioural advertising and re-marketing analytical data. They collect any type of browsing information necessary to create profiles and to understand user habits in order to develop an individual and specific advertising routine. The profile created regarding your browsing interest and behaviour is used to customize the ads you see when you access other websites.

 

How to manage cookies

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of the Website’s features may not function as a result.


 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

The Website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our Website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Try and Review keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 February 2024.

 

Try and Review reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Members on this Website, on the Apps and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Members via any contact information available to Try and Review. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. 

 

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the Member’s consent, Try and Review shall collect new consent from the Member, where required.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about Try and Review’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: dataprotection@tryandreview.com

Or write to us: to the attention of the Data Protection Officer, 787 Geylang Road, #02-01, Singapore 389674.

 

How to lodge a complaint

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Try and Review has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may bring a claim before your competent data protection authority.

 

Definitions:

 

Apps

The mobile applications “Try & Review”, together with the mobile application “Laser by Try and Review”.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the Member’s browser.

Data Controller


 

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of Try and Review. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is Try and Review.

Data Processor


 

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Protection Laws

means all applicable laws and regulations in any jurisdiction which relate to the collection, disclosure, use or processing of Personal Data, including without limitation to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), including all amendments thereto and subsidiary legislation enacted thereunder, whether now or in the future.

Personal Data


 

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Product(s)

All products offered for testing by Try and Review on the Website and on the Apps.

Terms and Conditions

The terms and conditions outlined under the URL address https://www.tryandreview.com/terms-conditions as may be amended or supplemented from time to time.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Members, for example by accessing or storing information on the Member’s device.

Try and Review” or “we” or similar expressions

Try and Review Pte. Ltd., a private limited company registered with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) in Singapore under the registration number 201536129M, which is the owner of the Website and the Apps.

Usage Data


 

Information collected automatically through Try and Review (or third-party services employed in Try and Review), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Members who use the Website and the Apps, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the Member, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page of the Website or the Apps) and the details about the path followed within the Website and the Apps with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the Member’s IT environment.

Member(s)” or “you” or similar expressions

The registered users of the Website and/or of the Apps.

Website

The web platform and services hosted under the URL address www.tryandreview.com or any URL which may replace it.

 

 

Privacy Policy

Last updated in February 2024

Try & Review Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how Try and Review uses the Personal Data we collect from you when you use our Website and our Apps and participate in Product testings, surveys and polls.

 

Legal basis of processing

Try and Review may process Personal Data relating to Members if one of the following applies:

  • Members have given their consent for one or more specific purposes.
  • Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the Member and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Try and Review is subject;
  • Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Try and Review.
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Try and Review or by a third party.

 

In any case, Try and Review will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to lodge a complaint


What data do we collect?

Try and Review collects, by itself or through third parties, the following Personal Data:

 

  • Personal identification information (full name, email address, postal address, phone number, etc.)

  • Usage Data;
  • device information;
  • geography/region;
  • number of sessions;
  • session duration;
  • operating systems;
  • Cookies;
  • Universally unique identifier (UUID);
  • profile picture and pictures and videos uploaded by you on the Website;
  • Profile information (skin type; hair type);
  • Dietary habits;
  • Professional situations;
  • health conditions;
  • any other data you voluntarily provide in the context of Product testings, surveys and polls.

 

How do we collect your data?

 

Data collection by Try and Review

Personal Data may be freely provided by the Member, whether through the Website, the Apps, or otherwise, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using the Website or the Apps.

Try and Review collects Personal Data and processes Personal Data when you:

  • Create an account on the Website or on the Apps;
  • Apply to try a Product;
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey/a poll or provide feedback via email;
  • Use or view our Website or the Apps via your browser’s cookies.

Members are responsible for any third party Personal Data they publish on the Website, on the Apps, or otherwise share to Try & Review.

Try and Review may also receive your Personal Data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Meta (from Meta’s lead campaigns, which typically involve the collection of user data for marketing purposes, including but not limited to contact information and demographic details). 

Unless specified otherwise, all Personal Data requested by Try and Review is mandatory and failure to provide this Personal Data may make it impossible for Try and Review to allow the Member to create an account on the Website, on the Apps, to participate to the Products testings and get Products. In cases where Try and Review specifically states that some Personal Data is not mandatory, Members are free not to communicate this Personal Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Services.

Data collection by third parties

Try and Review may share your personal data with third-party service providers to facilitate various aspects of our customer relationship management. Currently, Try and Review utilizes Iterable for email marketing purposes and chat apps services such as WhatsApp and Viber for communication. These third-party service providers may have access to your personal data only to perform tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Please note that our use of third-party service providers may change over time, and Try and Review may engage with additional service providers for similar purposes. Try and Review ensures that all third-party service providers comply with the applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the GDPR, to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal data.

 

How will we use your data?

 

Purposes of collection and processing

The Personal Data concerning the Member is collected to allow Try and Review to provide you access to the Website and the Apps and to allow you to participate in Products testings, surveys and polls, to comply with its legal obligations, to respond to enforcement requests, to protect its rights and interests (or those of its Members or third parties), to detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: 

  • Creation of a Member account on the Website and on the Apps,
  • Registration and authentication on the Website and on the Apps, 
  • Contacting the Member (notably, without limitation, via email, WhatsApp, Viber…),
  • Handling payments, when applicable,
  • Analytics,
  • Member database management,
  • Managing contacts and sending messages,
  • Location-based interactions,
  • Website services and hosting and interaction with external social networks and platforms,
  • Offline Product redemption/sampling,
  • Featuring of reviewers (with picture/video and username on Try and Review social media, newsletters, Website…).

If you agree with the terms hereof, Try and Review will disclose your Personal Data, excluding your name, surname, postal and email address, and phone number, when publishing the results of a survey.

 

Data sharing with third parties

Try and Review may disclose the content of the Member’s opinion, your username and other Personal Data, excluding your name, surname, postal and email address and phone number, to Try and Review’s clients which may themselves, disclose such opinion, username and other Personal Data to the public. Try and Review’s clients may, from time to time, require to publish the Members’ opinion under their name and surname as provided when they created their account on the Website or on the Apps, in lieu of their username. In such case, Try and Review undertakes to inform the Members before the conduct of the test and to obtain the Members’ express consent for the disclosure of their opinion under their name and surname. For the purpose of obtaining such consent, Try and Review shall create a pop-up checkbox before the beginning of the test where the Member shall consent to the disclosure and publication of its name and surname (the “Express Consent Procedure”) from Try and Review to Try and Review’s clients as well from Try and Review’s clients to the public in any advertising campaign conducted by Try and Review’s clients.

 

Try and Review may also disclose all your Personal Data to their clients when Members, in the context of the testing of a Product, have opted to receive news and offers from such clients.

 

Try and Review may also disclose all Personal Data (including your name, surname and contact information) to their clients in certain instances where Members, in the context of the testing of a Product, have experienced side effects or other issues related to the Products being tested, to enable direct communication between such Try and Review’s client and the affected Members. This sharing of Personal Data is conducted solely for the purpose of allowing relevant Try and Review’s clients to address reported issues, provide necessary support or guidance, and improve their products based on feedback received.

 

When Try and Review processes your registration as a Member, it may send your Personal Data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

Please be assured that when Try and Review discloses your Personal Data to third parties, Try and Review requires them to ensure that any Personal Data disclosed to them is kept confidential and secured. 

 

Try and Review wishes to emphasize that it does not sell Personal Data to any third parties and shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on it under the applicable agreement(s) and/or Terms and Conditions that govern its relationship with you or any applicable law.

 

How do we store your data?

 

Methods of processing

Try and Review takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of Personal Data.

 

Try and Review keeps your Personal Data on highly secured servers on Amazon Web Services, that only Try and Review’s authorized technicians and employees can access. Your Personal Data is stored so that no unauthorized person can access them, and, unless otherwise specified, they are used by Try and Review with the only aim to pass on you the offers which fit you best.

 

The Personal Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to Try and Review, in some cases, the Personal Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the Website and the Apps (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by Try and Review. The updated list of these parties may be requested from Try and Review at any time.

 

Place

The Personal Data is processed at Try and Review’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

The laws applicable to the protection of Personal Data in such location may be different from those applicable in the Members’ country of residence.

Depending on the Member’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the Member’s Personal Data to a country other than their own. 

If Try and Review is required to transfer your Personal Data out of your country of residence, Try and Review will ensure that such transfers are compliant with the requirements under the applicable Data Protection Laws.

In this regard, Try and Review will take such necessary measures to ensure that such overseas recipients are bound by legally enforceable obligations (such as local laws, data transfer agreements or binding corporate rules where applicable) to ensure that these overseas recipients provide a standard of protection to the Personal Data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the applicable Data Protection Laws.

 

Protection

Unfortunately, no Personal Data transmitted over or accessible through the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Try and Review takes reasonable measures to protect all Personal Data in the manner detailed herein, we cannot ensure or warrant that Personal Data will be completely secure from misappropriation by hackers or from other nefarious or criminal activities, or in the event of a failure of computer hardware, software, or a telecommunications network. Try and Review will notify Members in the event we become aware of a security breach involving Personal Data in accordance with the requirements under applicable Data Protection Laws. By disclosing your email address to Try and Review for any reason, the Member expressly consents to receiving electronic notices from Try and Review in the event of such a security breach.

 

Retention time

Try and Review will process and store your Personal Data for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for and may be retained for longer due to applicable legal obligation or based on your consent. 

 

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between you and Try and Review shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of Try and Review’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes.

 

Try and Review may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the Member has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, Try and Review may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to fulfil a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data will be disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of Personal Data in an appropriate way.Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.


 

Marketing

 

Try and Review would like to send you information about Products and Products testings that we think you might like or wish to participate to.

If you have agreed to receive marketing communications, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Try and Review from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us an email informing us of the same at dataprotection@tryandreview.com or click the unsubscribe link provided in each marketing email. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

Try and Review would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every Member is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access - You have the right to learn if Personal Data is being processed by Try and Review, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and request Try and Review for copies of your Personal Data undergoing processing. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification - You have the right to verify the accuracy of your Personal Data request that Try and Review update or correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Try and Review to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Try and Review erase your Personal Data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Try and Review restrict the processing of your Personal Data, under certain conditions. In this case, Try and Review will not process your Personal Data for any purpose other than storing it.

 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Try and Review’s processing of your Personal Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. 

 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Try and Review transfer the Personal Data that we have collected to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance.

 

The right to lodge a complaint - You have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority

 

If you make a request, we have one 90 days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: dataprotection@tryandreview.com 

Or write to us: to the attention of the Data Protection Officer, 787 Geylang Road, #02-01, Singapore 389674, Singapore.

If you would like to exercise your right of Erasure, you can request for a permanent deletion of your account and associated personal data, by contacting customer service at dataprotection@tryandreview.com or by clicking the link "delete account" on your profile page. Please note that this action is irreversible and that you won't be able to recover this data later on. Review content submitted on the platform will be anonymised.

Any rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing will be communicated by Try and Review to each recipient, if any, to whom the Personal Data has been disclosed unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. At the Members’ request, Try and Review will inform them about those recipients.
 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. Because Try and Review respects your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change your default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services Try and Review is able to offer.

 

For further information, visit https://allaboutcookies.org/.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

Try and Review uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our Website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use the Website.
  • Enhance your browsing experience.
  • Serve personalized ads or content.
  • Analyze our traffic.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, the Website uses:

 

  • Necessary cookies – These cookies are set to provide the service, application or resource requested. Without these cookies, our service cannot be properly delivered. They are usually set to manage actions made by you, such as requesting website visual elements, pages resources or due user login/logoff. We can also use these cookies to set up essential functionalities to guarantee the security and efficiency of the service requested, like authentication and load balancer request.

 

  • Preference cookies – Preference cookies enable us to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

 

  • Statistic cookies – These cookies are set to provide quantitative measures of website visitors. Information collected with these cookies is used in operations to measure website or software KPIs, such as performance. With the usage of these cookies, we are able to count visits and traffic sources to improve the performance of our Website. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

 

  • Marketing cookies – These cookies are set by our advertising partners to provide behavioural advertising and re-marketing analytical data. They collect any type of browsing information necessary to create profiles and to understand user habits in order to develop an individual and specific advertising routine. The profile created regarding your browsing interest and behaviour is used to customize the ads you see when you access other websites.

 

How to manage cookies

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of the Website’s features may not function as a result.


 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

The Website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our Website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Try and Review keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 February 2024.

 

Try and Review reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Members on this Website, on the Apps and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Members via any contact information available to Try and Review. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. 

 

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the Member’s consent, Try and Review shall collect new consent from the Member, where required.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about Try and Review’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: dataprotection@tryandreview.com

Or write to us: to the attention of the Data Protection Officer, 787 Geylang Road, #02-01, Singapore 389674.

 

How to lodge a complaint

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Try and Review has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may bring a claim before your competent data protection authority.

 

Definitions:

 

Apps

The mobile applications “Try & Review”, together with the mobile application “Laser by Try and Review”.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the Member’s browser.

Data Controller


 

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of Try and Review. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is Try and Review.

Data Processor


 

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Protection Laws

means all applicable laws and regulations in any jurisdiction which relate to the collection, disclosure, use or processing of Personal Data, including without limitation to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), including all amendments thereto and subsidiary legislation enacted thereunder, whether now or in the future.

Personal Data


 

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Product(s)

All products offered for testing by Try and Review on the Website and on the Apps.

Terms and Conditions

The terms and conditions outlined under the URL address https://www.tryandreview.com/terms-conditions as may be amended or supplemented from time to time.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Members, for example by accessing or storing information on the Member’s device.

Try and Review” or “we” or similar expressions

Try and Review Pte. Ltd., a private limited company registered with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) in Singapore under the registration number 201536129M, which is the owner of the Website and the Apps.

Usage Data


 

Information collected automatically through Try and Review (or third-party services employed in Try and Review), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Members who use the Website and the Apps, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the Member, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page of the Website or the Apps) and the details about the path followed within the Website and the Apps with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the Member’s IT environment.

Member(s)” or “you” or similar expressions

The registered users of the Website and/or of the Apps.

Website

The web platform and services hosted under the URL address www.tryandreview.com or any URL which may replace it.