Privacy Policy

This policy describes the type of information processed by Try and Review to offer its services and how the data is managed.

Definitions:

Try and Review”: the Private Limited company owner of the Website.

Website” or “www.tryandreview.com”: the web platform and services hosted under the url address www.tryandreview.com or any URL which may replace it.

Member”, “Members” and “You”: the registered users of the Website.

PDPA”: the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore, as amended or supplemented from time to time.

Product” and “Products”: all products offered for testing by Try and Review on the Website.

Type of information collected:

Try and Review collects Personal Data defined as the following information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person: name, surname, postal and email address, phone number, number of children, age, professional situation, marital status and physical characteristics such as nature of the skin, hair or otherwise.

Try and Review offers its members to collect their reviews, comments, pictures and videos through the Website.

Personal Data management:

By providing us with your Personal Data, whether through the Website or otherwise, You consent, agree and accept that we, as well as our representatives, clients and/or agents may collect, use, disclose and share among ourselves and with others your Personal Data as set forth in these Terms and Conditions. Try and Review respects your privacy and the integrity of your Personal Data and will comply with the PDPA. These Terms and Conditions set out the principles Try and Review follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing Personal Data.

Try and Review keeps your Personal Data on highly secured servers, that only Try and Review’s authorized technicians and employees can access. Your Personal Data is stored so that no unauthorized person can access them, and, save as provided in the following paragraphs, they are used by Try and Review with the only aim to pass on you the offers which fit you best.

Subject to the following paragraphs, Try and Review treats your name, surname, postal and email address and phone number as confidential and will not communicate them to third parties but you agree that Try and Review may , communicate all other Personal Data to third parties for the purpose of publishing the results of a survey. 

Try and Review may disclose the content of the Member’s opinion ,your username and other Personal Data, excluding your name, surname, postal and email address and phone number, to Try and Review’s clients which may themselves, disclose such opinion, username and other Personal Data to the public. Try and Review’s clients may, from time to time, require to publish the Members’ opinion under their name and surname as provided when they created their account, in lieu of their username. In such case, Try and Review undertakes to inform the Members before the conduct of the test and to obtain the Members’ express consent for the disclosure of their opinion under their name and surname. For the purpose of obtaining such consent, Try and Review shall create a pop up checkbox before the beginning of the test where the Member shall consent to the disclosure and publication of its name and surname (the “Express Consent Procedure”).

The Express Consent Procedure shall also imply the consent by the Member for the disclosure of its name and surname to the public in any advertising campaign conducted by Try and Review’s clients.

Try and Review may also disclose all your Personal Data to their clients when Members, in the context of the testing of a Product, have opted to receive news and offers from such clients.

Try and Review’s offer is based on the registration of the user, so you will receive our offers only by signing up to www.tryandreview.com.

Try and Review reserves the right to put an end to a membership. Consequently, the profile will be immediately deleted. The registered Members are responsible for the accuracy of their email address and/or for the cellphone number given.

Please be assured that when Try and Review discloses your Personal Data to third parties, Try and Review requires them to ensure that any Personal Data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secured. 

Try and Review wishes to emphasize that it does not sell Personal Data to any third parties and shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on it under the applicable agreement(s) and/or Terms and Conditions that govern its relationship with You or any applicable law.

 

Intellectual property:

Try and Review is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements available on the Website, such as but not limited to texts, pictures, graphics, design, logo, icons, sounds, softwares.

Any copy, representation, modification, publishing, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the Website, whatever the means or the process used, is strictly forbidden, unless agreed in writing by Try and Review.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the Website or of any element which it contains will be considered as constituent of a forgery and sued in accordance with the laws of Singapore in force.

Besides, as a consideration for your free use of the Products, you accept and agree that Try and Review holds the whole intellectual property of the reviews, comments, pictures and videos left on the Website.

Within this context, by leaving their reviews, pictures and videos on the Website, the Members expressly accept and give the right to Try and Review to communicate, reproduce and represent free of charge all or part of their opinions, pictures and videos as well as their usernames and/or first names by any means of reproduction and representation available, on all the medium all over the world and for an unlimited time. As such, Try and Review is allowed, provided that the Member accepted the present Terms and Conditions, to use these opinions, pictures and videos for commercial purposes. Furthermore, the Member accepts that Try And Review may authorize third parties to reproduce the reviews, comments, pictures and videos left on the Website by the Member.

Closing of an account:

You can stop receiving email notifications by clicking the unsubscribe link displayed at the bottom of all email notifications.

Deactivating of your account:

You can deactivate your account by clicking the button "deactivate account" on your profile page. 

When your account is deactivated:

  • You won’t be able to access your account anymore
  • Your past contributions (e.g. reviews, pictures and videos) will still be visible
  • You won‘t be pre selected for product testing
  • You may still receive marketing emails if you did not unsubscribe from all our marketing channels

Reactivating your account:

If you’d like to come back to your Try and Review account after you’ve deactivated it, you can send a request to contact@tryandreview.com. Once approved, you will then need to log in using the email/username and password you used to create your Try and Review account initially.

How do I permanently delete my account?

You can request for a permanent deletion of your account and associated personal data, by contacting customer service at "contact@tryandreview.com".

Please note that this action is irreversible and that you won't be able to recover this data later on nor to reactivate your account. Review content and ratings submitted on the platform will remain but anonymised in order to keep delivering our products and services to users and clients and for the platform's usage analytics purposes. We store this data until it is no longer necessary to provide products and services.

 

Try and Review disclaims any responsibility towards a Member or any third party as a result of the closing of an account.

Any Personal Data destroyed will be disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of Personal Data in an appropriate way.

Links to other websites and cookies:

The Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once these links are used to leave Try and Review Website, Try and Review does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Try and Review cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by these Terms and Conditions. The Member should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Try and Review uses traffic log cookies to gather your browsing information. In doing so, Try and Review will comply with the PDPA.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once the Member agrees, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets the Member know when he/she visits a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to the Member as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to Members’ needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about his/her preferences.

Cookies help analyze web traffic and will help Try and Review tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. The browsing information you have given us will enable us to let you enjoy personalized promotional offers, to manage customers’ files/prospects, to send you messages in view of prospecting, to secure our services, to measure and analyze the consultation of our electronic services, and to let third parties have the cookies data, in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy. 

The Member can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the Internet browser settings can be modified to decline cookies if preferred. This may prevent you from taking full advantage and use of the Website.

How to contact us

To contact Try and Review on any aspect of your Personal Data or to provide any feedback that you may have, please visit any of our branches or get in touch with our customer service officer in the following ways:

 

If you have any specific queries or concerns about Try and Review’s privacy policy, please contact Try and Review’s data protection officer (“Data Protection Officer”) by sending your request in writing, stating in the object that your request concerns the Personal Data, by post or by electronic mail to the Data Protection Officer’s postal address or electronic mail address set out below:

 

Email

contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com

Address 

Try and Review

To the attention of the Data Protection Officer

787 geylang road, #02-01, Singapore 389674, Singapore

 

You can also contact our customer support officer at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com. If you are a Member you may also contact us at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com.

 

If you have complaints, contact us via email at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com or write to us at Try and Review Customer Service, 787 geylang road, #02-01, Singapore 389674, Singapore.When you contact us please provide us with your name, address, and any other information we may need to identify you, your Try and Review account, and the subject on which you have feedback, questions, or complaints.

 

In the event of a complaint, please set out the cause of your complaint, how you would like us to resolve the complaint and any other information you believe to be relevant. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days of its receipt if you contact us viaour Customer Support web page or email us at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com. Your complaint will be considered based on the information you have provided, and any information provided by Try and Review. Within four weeks of our receipt of your complaint we will address your complaint by sending you an e-mail in which we will: (i) offer to resolve your complaint in the way you requested; (ii) make a determination rejecting your complaint and set out the reasons for the rejection; or (iii) offer to resolve your complaint with an alternative solution. Upon receipt of this email, you will have twenty business days to accept or reject the offer or determination, which you must do by following the instructions set out in the email. Failure to respond to this email will be deemed to be a withdrawal of the complaint and an acceptance that we have no liability to you regarding the subject matter of the complaint. If you are late in responding to this email, Try and Review may treat your response as if it has been submitted on time.

 

LET ’S STAY IN TOUCH !

Sign up to our newsletter, to be informed of our upcoming tests.

 

Privacy Policy

At Try and Review, we promote authentic reviews because we want to help consumers make the best buying decisions. Whether your experience was positive or poor, we encourage members to exercise complete honesty.

This policy describes the type of information processed by Try and Review to offer its services and how the data is managed.

Definitions:

Try and Review”: the Private Limited company owner of the Website.

Website” or “www.tryandreview.com”: the web platform and services hosted under the url address www.tryandreview.com or any URL which may replace it.

Member”, “Members” and “You”: the registered users of the Website.

PDPA”: the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore, as amended or supplemented from time to time.

Product” and “Products”: all products offered for testing by Try and Review on the Website.

Type of information collected:

Try and Review collects Personal Data defined as the following information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person: name, surname, postal and email address, phone number, number of children, age, professional situation, marital status and physical characteristics such as nature of the skin, hair or otherwise.

Try and Review offers its members to collect their reviews, comments, pictures and videos through the Website.

Personal Data management:

By providing us with your Personal Data, whether through the Website or otherwise, You consent, agree and accept that we, as well as our representatives, clients and/or agents may collect, use, disclose and share among ourselves and with others your Personal Data as set forth in these Terms and Conditions. Try and Review respects your privacy and the integrity of your Personal Data and will comply with the PDPA. These Terms and Conditions set out the principles Try and Review follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing Personal Data.

Try and Review keeps your Personal Data on highly secured servers, that only Try and Review’s authorized technicians and employees can access. Your Personal Data is stored so that no unauthorized person can access them, and, save as provided in the following paragraphs, they are used by Try and Review with the only aim to pass on you the offers which fit you best.

Subject to the following paragraphs, Try and Review treats your name, surname, postal and email address and phone number as confidential and will not communicate them to third parties but you agree that Try and Review may , communicate all other Personal Data to third parties for the purpose of publishing the results of a survey. 

Try and Review may disclose the content of the Member’s opinion ,your username and other Personal Data, excluding your name, surname, postal and email address and phone number, to Try and Review’s clients which may themselves, disclose such opinion, username and other Personal Data to the public. Try and Review’s clients may, from time to time, require to publish the Members’ opinion under their name and surname as provided when they created their account, in lieu of their username. In such case, Try and Review undertakes to inform the Members before the conduct of the test and to obtain the Members’ express consent for the disclosure of their opinion under their name and surname. For the purpose of obtaining such consent, Try and Review shall create a pop up checkbox before the beginning of the test where the Member shall consent to the disclosure and publication of its name and surname (the “Express Consent Procedure”).

The Express Consent Procedure shall also imply the consent by the Member for the disclosure of its name and surname to the public in any advertising campaign conducted by Try and Review’s clients.

Try and Review may also disclose all your Personal Data to their clients when Members, in the context of the testing of a Product, have opted to receive news and offers from such clients.

Try and Review’s offer is based on the registration of the user, so you will receive our offers only by signing up to www.tryandreview.com.

Try and Review reserves the right to put an end to a membership. Consequently, the profile will be immediately deleted. The registered Members are responsible for the accuracy of their email address and/or for the cellphone number given.

Please be assured that when Try and Review discloses your Personal Data to third parties, Try and Review requires them to ensure that any Personal Data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secured. 

Try and Review wishes to emphasize that it does not sell Personal Data to any third parties and shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on it under the applicable agreement(s) and/or Terms and Conditions that govern its relationship with You or any applicable law.

 

Intellectual property:

Try and Review is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements available on the Website, such as but not limited to texts, pictures, graphics, design, logo, icons, sounds, softwares.

Any copy, representation, modification, publishing, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the Website, whatever the means or the process used, is strictly forbidden, unless agreed in writing by Try and Review.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the Website or of any element which it contains will be considered as constituent of a forgery and sued in accordance with the laws of Singapore in force.

Besides, as a consideration for your free use of the Products, you accept and agree that Try and Review holds the whole intellectual property of the reviews, comments, pictures and videos left on the Website.

Within this context, by leaving their reviews, pictures and videos on the Website, the Members expressly accept and give the right to Try and Review to communicate, reproduce and represent free of charge all or part of their opinions, pictures and videos as well as their usernames and/or first names by any means of reproduction and representation available, on all the medium all over the world and for an unlimited time. As such, Try and Review is allowed, provided that the Member accepted the present Terms and Conditions, to use these opinions, pictures and videos for commercial purposes. Furthermore, the Member accepts that Try And Review may authorize third parties to reproduce the reviews, comments, pictures and videos left on the Website by the Member.

Closing of an account:

You can stop receiving email notifications by clicking the unsubscribe link displayed at the bottom of all email notifications.

Deactivating of your account:

You can deactivate your account by clicking the button "deactivate account" on your profile page. 

When your account is deactivated:

  • You won’t be able to access your account anymore
  • Your past contributions (e.g. reviews, pictures and videos) will still be visible
  • You won‘t be pre selected for product testing
  • You may still receive marketing emails if you did not unsubscribe from all our marketing channels

Reactivating your account:

If you’d like to come back to your Try and Review account after you’ve deactivated it, you can send a request to contact@tryandreview.com. Once approved, you will then need to log in using the email/username and password you used to create your Try and Review account initially.

How do I permanently delete my account?

You can request for a permanent deletion of your account and associated personal data, by contacting customer service at "contact@tryandreview.com".

Please note that this action is irreversible and that you won't be able to recover this data later on nor to reactivate your account. Review content and ratings submitted on the platform will remain but anonymised in order to keep delivering our products and services to users and clients and for the platform's usage analytics purposes. We store this data until it is no longer necessary to provide products and services.

 

Try and Review disclaims any responsibility towards a Member or any third party as a result of the closing of an account.

Any Personal Data destroyed will be disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of Personal Data in an appropriate way.

Links to other websites and cookies:

The Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once these links are used to leave Try and Review Website, Try and Review does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Try and Review cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by these Terms and Conditions. The Member should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Try and Review uses traffic log cookies to gather your browsing information. In doing so, Try and Review will comply with the PDPA.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once the Member agrees, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets the Member know when he/she visits a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to the Member as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to Members’ needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about his/her preferences.

Cookies help analyze web traffic and will help Try and Review tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. The browsing information you have given us will enable us to let you enjoy personalized promotional offers, to manage customers’ files/prospects, to send you messages in view of prospecting, to secure our services, to measure and analyze the consultation of our electronic services, and to let third parties have the cookies data, in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy. 

The Member can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the Internet browser settings can be modified to decline cookies if preferred. This may prevent you from taking full advantage and use of the Website.

How to contact us

To contact Try and Review on any aspect of your Personal Data or to provide any feedback that you may have, please visit any of our branches or get in touch with our customer service officer in the following ways:

 

If you have any specific queries or concerns about Try and Review’s privacy policy, please contact Try and Review’s data protection officer (“Data Protection Officer”) by sending your request in writing, stating in the object that your request concerns the Personal Data, by post or by electronic mail to the Data Protection Officer’s postal address or electronic mail address set out below:

 

Email

contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com

Address 

Try and Review

To the attention of the Data Protection Officer

787 geylang road, #02-01, Singapore 389674, Singapore

 

You can also contact our customer support officer at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com. If you are a Member you may also contact us at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com.

 

If you have complaints, contact us via email at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com or write to us at Try and Review Customer Service, 787 geylang road, #02-01, Singapore 389674, Singapore.When you contact us please provide us with your name, address, and any other information we may need to identify you, your Try and Review account, and the subject on which you have feedback, questions, or complaints.

 

In the event of a complaint, please set out the cause of your complaint, how you would like us to resolve the complaint and any other information you believe to be relevant. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days of its receipt if you contact us viaour Customer Support web page or email us at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com. Your complaint will be considered based on the information you have provided, and any information provided by Try and Review. Within four weeks of our receipt of your complaint we will address your complaint by sending you an e-mail in which we will: (i) offer to resolve your complaint in the way you requested; (ii) make a determination rejecting your complaint and set out the reasons for the rejection; or (iii) offer to resolve your complaint with an alternative solution. Upon receipt of this email, you will have twenty business days to accept or reject the offer or determination, which you must do by following the instructions set out in the email. Failure to respond to this email will be deemed to be a withdrawal of the complaint and an acceptance that we have no liability to you regarding the subject matter of the complaint. If you are late in responding to this email, Try and Review may treat your response as if it has been submitted on time.

 

LET ’S STAY IN TOUCH !

Sign up to our newsletter, to be informed of our upcoming tests.

 

MARI TETAP BERHUBUNGAN!

Daftar di buletin kami, untuk mendapat informasi tentang tes kami yang akan datang.